Undefeated Ortega -200 To Beat Brandao

Published on January 2nd, 2015 2:42 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Brian Ortega vs Diego Brandao


Brian Ortega vs Diego Brandao will be the second fight on the UFC 195 main card on Saturday, January 2nd, 2015. The two men will be battling in a Featherweight division battle.

Ortega is undefeated heading into this fight, though Brandao has a wealth of experience that he will be able to draw on. The knock against Brandao has always been his gas tank, so it will be interesting to see how he does if the fight lasts more than a round.

Since losing to Dustin Poirier and Conor McGregor, Brandao has looked fantastic in his two most recent fights, scoring first round victories over Katsunori Kikuno and Jimy Hettes. Ortega, however, will still enter this fight as the clear favourite to win.

Who you got in this fight? The favorite heading into this contest is Brian Ortega, who is currently listed at -200 to win, while Diego Brandao is the underdog, as they are currently listed at +160 to win. Are you going with the majority of the betting public, or do you feel like you have an edge by taking the underdog Diego Brandao to win?

This fight will be contested in the Featherweight weight class.

Brian Ortega (-200), 9-0-0, 1NC

Nickname: "T-City"
Weight: 145 lbs
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Date: 1991-02-21
Place of Birth: Torrance, California, United States

Win %: 100%
Knockout %: 11.11%
Submission %: 44.44%

vs Thiago Tavares @ UFC Fight Night: Boetsch vs. Henderson (June 6, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 3, 4:10

vs Keoni Koch @ RFA 12 - Ortega vs. Koch (24 January 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (split), Round 5, 5:00

vs Jordan Rinaldi @ RFA 9 - Munhoz vs. Curran (6 August 2013)
Result: Win - Submission (triangle choke), Round 3, 2:29

--

Diego Brandao (+160), 24-10-0

Nickname: "DB"
Weight: 145 lbs
Height: 5' 7"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1987-05-27
Place of Birth: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil

Win %: 70.59%
Knockout %: 32.35%
Submission %: 14.71%

Recent Fights

--

vs Katsunori Kikuno @ UFC Fight Night: Barnett vs. Nelson (September 27, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 0:28

vs Jimy Hettes @ UFC on Fox: Machida vs. Rockhold (April 18, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (doctor stoppage), Round 1, 5:00

vs Conor McGregor @ UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Brandao (July 19, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 4:05

vs Dustin Poirier @ UFC 168 (December 28, 2013)
Result: Loss - KO (punches), Round 1, 4:54

--

Brian Ortega -200 | 1.5 | 1/2
Diego Brandao +160 | 2.6 | 8/5

Brian Ortega has a 66.67% chance of winning
Diego Brandao has a 38.46% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Brian Ortega would yield a total profit of $50
A successful $100 wager on Diego Brandao would yield a total profit of $160


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List