Can Velasquez Reclaim His Title?

Published on December 15th, 2015 10:38 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Cain Velasquez vs Fabricio Werdum


The main event of UFC 196 in February will see Cain Velasquez attempt to regain his Heavyweight title from Fabricio Werdum.

At UFC 188 in Mexico, Fabricio Werdum stunned the world when he outlasted Cain Velasquez, stopping the former Heavyweight champion in the third round of their fight. Velasquez, who hadn't acclimated himself to the altitude of Mexico City, quickly ran out of gas in the fight.

With Velasquez/Werdum II set to take place in Las Vegas, will the advantage swing back to Velasquez?

Thinking about putting some money down on Fabricio Werdum, as you think that they might win? Here is some good news for you - they are the underdog, as they are currently listed at +115. Cain Velasquez, on the other hand, is the favourite at -145.

Cain Velasquez and Fabricio Werdum will be fighting it out in the Heavyweight weight class.

Cain Velasquez (-145), 13-2-0

Weight: 240 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: American Kickboxing Academy
Birth Date: 1982-07-28
Place of Birth: Salinas, California, United States

Win %: 86.67%
Knockout %: 73.33%
Submission %: 0%

vs Fabricio Werdum @ UFC 188 (June 13, 2015)
Result: Loss - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 3, 2:13

vs Junior dos Santos @ UFC 166 (October 19, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (slam & punch), Round 5, 3:09

vs Antonio Silva @ UFC 160 (May 25, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 1:21

--

Fabricio Werdum (+115), 20-5-1

Nickname: "Vai Cavalo"
Weight: 239 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Birth Date: 1977-07-30
Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Win %: 76.92%
Knockout %: 19.23%
Submission %: 34.62%

Recent Fights

--

vs Fabricio Werdum @ UFC 188 (June 13, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 3, 2:13

vs Travis Browne @ UFC on Fox: Werdum vs. Browne (April 19, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira @ UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum (June 8, 2013)
Result: Win - Verbal Submission (armbar), Round 2, 2:41

vs Mike Russow @ UFC 147 (June 23, 2012)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 2:28

vs Roy Nelson @ UFC 143 (February 4, 2012)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Alistair Overeem @ Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum (June 18, 2011)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Cain Velasquez -145 | 1.69 | 2/3
Fabricio Werdum +115 | 2.15 | 8/7

Cain Velasquez has a 59.17% chance of winning
Fabricio Werdum has a 46.51% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Cain Velasquez would yield a total profit of $69
A successful $100 wager on Fabricio Werdum would yield a total profit of $115


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List