Can Matt Brown Beat One of the Top Grapplers in the UFC?

Published on February 3rd, 2016 10:34 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Demian Maia vs Matt Brown


Demian Maia vs Matt Brown should prove to be an entertaining battle between two of the top fighters in the Welterweight division.

Maia has been cutting through the rest of the division with his improved striking and always on-point grappling. Matt Brown, on the other hand, is looking to climb back into the title picture with a big win over Maia.

Demian Maia has opened as the substantial favorite, likely thanks to the fact that he is one of the very top grapplers in the UFC, if not the absolute best. Maia is so good on the ground that he forces other fighters to completely change up their games, as going to the ground is never going to be a good thing when going against Maia.

Brown is known for his scrappiness and iron chin, but these things may not matter when he steps into the Octagon against one of the best grapplers in the world.

Thinking about putting some money down on Matt Brown, as you think that they might win? Here is some good news for you - they are the underdog, as they are currently listed at +325. Demian Maia, on the other hand, is the favourite at -450.

This fight will be contested in the Welterweight weight class.

Demian Maia (-450), 22-6-0

Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu
Birth Date: 1977-11-06
Place of Birth: Santana de Parnaiba, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Win %: 78.57%
Knockout %: 10.71%
Submission %: 32.14%

vs Gunnar Nelson @ UFC 194 (December 12, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Neil Magny @ UFC 190 (August 1, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (rear-naked choke), Round 2, 2:52

vs Ryan LaFlare @ UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. LaFlare (March 21, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Alexander Yakovlev @ The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale: Miocic vs. Maldonado (May 31, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Rory MacDonald @ UFC 170 (February 22, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Matt Brown (+325), 22-13-0

Nickname: "The Immortal"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 6' 0"
Association: Team Jorge Gurgel
Birth Date: 1981-01-10
Place of Birth: Xenia, Ohio, United States

Win %: 62.86%
Knockout %: 37.14%
Submission %: 17.14%

Recent Fights

--

vs Tim Means @ UFC 189 (July 11, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 1, 4:44

vs Johny Hendricks @ UFC 185 (March 14, 2015)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Robbie Lawler @ UFC on Fox: Lawler vs. Brown (July 26, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Erick Silva @ UFC Fight Night: Brown vs. Silva (May 10, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 3, 2:11

vs Mike Pyle @ UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Sonnen (August 17, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 0:29

--

Demian Maia -450 | 1.22 | 2/9
Matt Brown +325 | 4.25 | 13/4

Demian Maia has a 81.97% chance of winning
Matt Brown has a 23.53% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Demian Maia would yield a total profit of $22
A successful $100 wager on Matt Brown would yield a total profit of $325


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List