Dominick Cruz Big Favorite in Trilogy Bout

Published on March 21st, 2016 6:49 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Dominick Cruz vs Urijah Faber


The co-main event of UFC 199: Rockhold vs Weidman will see Dominick Cruz look to defend his Bantamweight title against Urijah Faber.

This will be the third time that Cruz and Faber will have locked horns. Cruz defeated Urijah Faber via unanimous decision in July of 2011, while Faber dealt Cruz the first and only loss of his career in March of 2007 in the WEC.

The two men were originally slated to have their trilogy fight a few years ago, though Cruz was ultimately forced to pull out due to a severe knee injury. The UFC eventually stripped Cruz of his Bantamweight title, which he was able to regain in a recent victory over T.J. Dillashaw.

-

There is certainly no love lost between Urijah Faber and Cruz, which should make this tilt all the more compelling.

The King is at a press conference talking about the upcoming fight between Dominick Cruz and Urijah Faber at UFC 199


Who you got in this fight? The favorite heading into this contest is Dominick Cruz, who is currently listed at -600 to win, while Urijah Faber is the underdog, as they are currently listed at +400 to win. Are you going with the majority of the betting public, or do you feel like you have an edge by taking the underdog Urijah Faber to win?

This fight will be contested in the Bantamweight weight class.

Dominick Cruz (-600), 21-1-0

Nickname: "The Dominator"
Weight: 135 lbs
Height: 5' 8"
Association: Alliance MMA
Birth Date: 1985-09-03
Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Win %: 95.45%
Knockout %: 31.82%
Submission %: 4.55%

vs T.J. Dillashaw @ UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz (January 17, 2016)
Result: Win - Decision (split), Round 5, 5:00

vs Takeya Mizugaki @ UFC 178 (September 27, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 1:01

vs Demetrious Johnson @ UFC Live: Cruz vs. Johnson (October 1, 2011)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Urijah Faber @ UFC 132 (July 2, 2011)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Scott Jorgensen @ WEC 53 (December 16, 2010)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

--

Urijah Faber (+400), 33-8-0

Nickname: "The California Kid"
Weight: 135 lbs
Height: 5' 6"
Association: Team Alpha Male
Birth Date: 1979-05-14
Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Win %: 80.49%
Knockout %: 17.07%
Submission %: 46.34%

Recent Fights

--

vs Frankie Saenz @ UFC 194 (December 12, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Frankie Edgar @ UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Faber (May 16, 2015)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Francisco Rivera @ UFC 181 (December 6, 2014)
Result: Win - Submission (bulldog choke), Round 2, 1:34

vs Alex Caceres @ UFC 175 (July 5, 2014)
Result: Win - Submission (rear-naked choke), Round 3, 1:09

vs Renan Barao @ UFC 169 (February 1, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 3:42

--

Dominick Cruz -600 | 1.17 | 1/6
Urijah Faber +400 | 5 | 4/1

Dominick Cruz has a 85.47% chance of winning
Urijah Faber has a 20% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Dominick Cruz would yield a total profit of $17
A successful $100 wager on Urijah Faber would yield a total profit of $400


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List