Donald Cerrone Is -280 Favorite To Beat Oliveira

Published on February 14th, 2016 1:42 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Donald Cerrone vs Alex Oliveira


It will be a battle of the "Cowboys" as Donald Cerrone looks to get back onto the winning track against Alex Oliveira.

Donald Cerrone, who is a notoriously active fighter, is looking to rebound following his crushing defeat against Rafael dos Anjos late last year. The loss cost Cerrone greatly, as he likely would have made millions of dollars in a Lightweight title fight against Conor McGregor.

Alex Oliveira, on the other hand, is looking to build on a three fight winning streak that includes wins over Piotr Hallmann, Joe Merritt and KJ Noons.

Donald Cerrone has the significant edge in this fight when it comes to the betting odds, though Oliveira is definitely talented enough to pull off the upset.

Do you go with the favorite (Donald Cerrone, -280) or the underdog (Alex Oliveira, +220) in this fight? It's the Octagon, which means that absolutely anything can happen - one well-placed punch can knock out anybody, regardless of how big of a favorite they are. Who do you have, though, Alex Oliveira or Donald Cerrone?

The fight between Donald Cerrone and Alex Oliveira will take place in the Welterweight weight class.

Donald Cerrone (-280), 28-6-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Cowboy"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1983-03-29
Place of Birth: Broomfield, Colorado, United States

Win %: 82.35%
Knockout %: 14.71%
Submission %: 44.12%

vs Rafael dos Anjos @ UFC on Fox: dos Anjos vs. Cerrone 2 (December 19, 2015)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 1:06

vs John Makdessi @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (retirement), Round 2, 4:44

vs Benson Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Siver (January 18, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Myles Jury @ UFC 182 (January 3, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Eddie Alvarez @ UFC 178 (September 27, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Alex Oliveira (+220), 13-2-1, 1NC

Nickname: "Cowboy"
Weight: 155 lbs
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Date: N/A
Place of Birth: Tres Rios, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Win %: 81.25%
Knockout %: 56.25%
Submission %: 18.75%

Recent Fights

--

vs Piotr Hallmann @ UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson 3 (November 7, 2015)
Result: Win - KO (punch), Round 3, 0:54

vs Joe Merritt @ UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Romero (June 27, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs K.J. Noons @ UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Alves (May 30, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (rear-naked choke), Round 1, 2:51

vs Gilbert Burns @ UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. LaFlare (March 21, 2015)
Result: Loss - Submission (armbar), Round 3, 4:14

vs Joilton Santos @ Face to Face 10 (February 21, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Donald Cerrone -280 | 1.36 | 1/3
Alex Oliveira +220 | 3.2 | 11/5

Donald Cerrone has a 73.53% chance of winning
Alex Oliveira has a 31.25% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Donald Cerrone would yield a total profit of $36
A successful $100 wager on Alex Oliveira would yield a total profit of $220


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List