Cerrone vs Dos Anjos Betting Tips

Published on December 13th, 2015 10:15 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Donald Cerrone vs Rafael Dos Anjos


In the main event of the next UFC on Fox event, Donald Cerrone will attempt to dethrone Lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos. Dos Anjos, who was unheralded just a few short months ago, shocked the world when he destroyed Anthony "Showtime" Pettis. Donald Cerrone will need every bit of his striking prowess if he hopes to defeat Dos Anjos.

The money from gamblers has come down on Rafael Dos Anjos, as they are the current favourites to win this fight. According to the bookmakers, Rafael Dos Anjos is listed at -260 to win, while Donald Cerrone is the underdog at +200.

This fight will be contested in the Lightweight weight class.

Rafael Dos Anjos (-260), 24-7-0

Weight: 155 lbs
Height: 5' 9"
Association: Gordo-Evolve Team
Birth Date: 1984-10-26
Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Win %: 77.42%
Knockout %: 12.9%
Submission %: 22.58%

vs Anthony Pettis @ UFC 185 (March 14, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Nate Diaz @ UFC on Fox: dos Santos vs. Miocic (December 13, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Benson Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. dos Anjos (August 23, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punch), Round 1, 2:31

vs Benson Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. dos Anjos (August 23, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punch), Round 1, 2:32

vs Jason High @ UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Khabilov (June 7, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 2, 3:36

--

Donald Cerrone (+200), 28-6-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Cowboy"
Weight: 155 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1983-03-29
Place of Birth: Broomfield, Colorado, United States

Win %: 82.35%
Knockout %: 14.71%
Submission %: 44.12%

Recent Fights

--

vs John Makdessi @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (retirement), Round 2, 4:44

vs Benson Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Siver (January 18, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Myles Jury @ UFC 182 (January 3, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Eddie Alvarez @ UFC 178 (September 27, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Jim Miller @ UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Miller (July 16, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (head kick & punches), Round 2, 3:31

--

Rafael Dos Anjos -260 | 1.38 | 3/8
Donald Cerrone +200 | 3 | 2/1

Rafael Dos Anjos has a 72.46% chance of winning
Donald Cerrone has a 33.33% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Rafael Dos Anjos would yield a total profit of $38
A successful $100 wager on Donald Cerrone would yield a total profit of $200


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List