Donald Cerrone Listed as -150 Favorite

Published on January 7th, 2016 10:45 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Donald Cerrone vs Tim Means


Donald Cerrone will be making his first appearance in the Welterweight division on February 21st, 2016 when he takes on Tim Means in the main event of a UFC Fight Night card that is taking place in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Donald Cerrone elected to make the move up to the Welterweight division after he was slaughtered by Rafael dos Anjos in late December of 2015. The general thought is that an easier weight cut will benefit Cerrone, though he will certainly have to deal with more powerful fighters in the Welterweight division. It's pretty easy to make the argument that the Welterweight division is the most stacked of any in the UFC.

Cerrone, who enjoys fighting as much as he can, is taking this fight on fairly short notice.

The underdog in this fight is Tim Means, as they are currently listed at +120. Donald Cerrone, on the other hand, is where the majority of the betting public is putting their money, as Donald Cerrone is currently listed at -150 to win. Do you take the favorite or the underdog in this fight?

Donald Cerrone and Tim Means will be fighting it out in the Welterweight weight class.

Donald Cerrone (-150), 28-6-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Cowboy"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1983-03-29
Place of Birth: Broomfield, Colorado, United States

Win %: 82.35%
Knockout %: 14.71%
Submission %: 44.12%

vs Rafael dos Anjos @ UFC on Fox: dos Anjos vs. Cerrone 2 (December 19, 2015)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 1:06

vs John Makdessi @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (retirement), Round 2, 4:44

vs Benson Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Siver (January 18, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Myles Jury @ UFC 182 (January 3, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Eddie Alvarez @ UFC 178 (September 27, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Tim Means (+120), 25-7-1

Nickname: "The Dirty Bird"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 6' 2"
Association: Fit NHB
Birth Date: 1984-02-20
Place of Birth: Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Win %: 75.76%
Knockout %: 51.52%
Submission %: 12.12%

Recent Fights

--

vs John Howard @ UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant (December 10, 2015)
Result: Win - KO (punch), Round 2, 0:21

vs Matt Brown @ UFC 189 (July 11, 2015)
Result: Loss - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 1, 4:44

vs George Sullivan @ UFC on Fox: Machida vs. Rockhold (April 18, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (arm-triangle choke), Round 3, 3:41

vs Dhiego Lima @ UFC 184 (February 28, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 2:17

vs Marcio Alexandre @ UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Dollaway (December 20, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (split), Round 3, 5:00

--

Donald Cerrone -150 | 1.67 | 2/3
Tim Means +120 | 2.2 | 6/5

Donald Cerrone has a 59.88% chance of winning
Tim Means has a 45.45% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Donald Cerrone would yield a total profit of $67
A successful $100 wager on Tim Means would yield a total profit of $120


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List