Fabricio Werdum Opens as Small Favourite Over Stipe Miocic

Published on March 10th, 2016 6:33 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Fabricio Werdum vs Stipe Miocic


The main event of UFC 198 will feature Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic in a Heavyweight title fight. The stakes will be high, as the fight will be contested in front of 42,000 rabid Brazilian fans.

Stipe Miocic has risen above a crop of other worthy challengers to earn his shot at the Heavyweight title. Cain Velasquez was originally slated to get the next shot at Werdum but was forced to withdraw due to an injury. Miocic, in the midst of a two fight winning streak, earned the shot with wins over Andrei Arlovski and Mark Hunt.

Fabricio Werdum, on the other hand, is currently enjoying a long winning streak that extends all the way back to his time in Strikeforce. Werdum has significantly improved his striking game and this has paid immense dividends, including the coveted Heavyweight title.

The underdog in this fight is Stipe Miocic, as they are currently listed at +155. Fabricio Werdum, on the other hand, is where the majority of the betting public is putting their money, as Fabricio Werdum is currently listed at -190 to win. Do you take the favorite or the underdog in this fight?


The King presents the upcoming mixed martial arts fight between Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic


The fight between Fabricio Werdum and Stipe Miocic will take place in the Heavyweight weight class.

Fabricio Werdum (-190), 20-5-1

Nickname: "Vai Cavalo"
Weight: 239 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Birth Date: 1977-07-30
Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Win %: 76.92%
Knockout %: 19.23%
Submission %: 34.62%

vs Travis Browne @ UFC on Fox: Werdum vs. Browne (April 19, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira @ UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum (June 8, 2013)
Result: Win - Verbal Submission (armbar), Round 2, 2:41

vs Mike Russow @ UFC 147 (June 23, 2012)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 2:28

vs Roy Nelson @ UFC 143 (February 4, 2012)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Alistair Overeem @ Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum (June 18, 2011)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Stipe Miocic (+155), 14-2-0

Weight: 240 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Association: Strong Style Fight Team
Birth Date: 1982-08-19
Place of Birth: Independence, Ohio, United States

Win %: 87.5%
Knockout %: 62.5%
Submission %: 6.25%

Recent Fights

--

vs Andrei Arlovski @ UFC 195 (January 2, 2016)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 0:54

vs Mark Hunt @ UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs. Hunt (May 10, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 5, 2:47

vs Junior dos Santos @ UFC on Fox: dos Santos vs. Miocic (December 13, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Fabio Maldonado @ The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale: Miocic vs. Maldonado (May 31, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 0:35

vs Fabio Maldonado @ The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale: Miocic vs. Maldonado (May 31, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 0:35

--

Fabricio Werdum -190 | 1.53 | 1/2
Stipe Miocic +155 | 2.55 | 14/9

Fabricio Werdum has a 65.36% chance of winning
Stipe Miocic has a 39.22% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Fabricio Werdum would yield a total profit of $53
A successful $100 wager on Stipe Miocic would yield a total profit of $155


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List