Jacare Souza Opens as Favourite Over Belfort

Published on January 29th, 2016 9:58 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Jacare Souza vs Vitor Belfort


Ronaldo Souza will be taking on Vitor Belfort in the main event of UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs Belfort on May 14th, 2016. The card will be taking place at a venue that will be announced by the UFC.

Both Souza and Belfort are looking to make another run at the Middleweight title after suffering small setbacks. Souza dropped his first fight in a while at UFC 194, losing to Yoel Romero via split decision, while Belfort is still trying to recover following a dismantling at the hands of Chris Weidman. Belfort already has a win against current Middleweight champion Luke Rockhold on his resume, so he is surely hoping to get another crack at the champion.

Jacare is the favourite to win in this fight, though Belfort is certainly capable of winning on any given day, especially with his explosive striking power and Octagon experience.

Ronaldo Souza is the current favourite to win the fight, as they are listed at -340 to win. Vitor Belfort, on the other hand, is listed at +260, which makes them the underdog.

The fight between Ronaldo Souza and Vitor Belfort will take place in the Middleweight weight class.

Ronaldo Souza (-340), 22-4-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Jacare"
Weight: 185 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: X-Gym
Birth Date: 1979-12-07
Place of Birth: Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil

Win %: 84.62%
Knockout %: 7.69%
Submission %: 61.54%

vs Yoel Romero @ UFC 194 (December 12, 2015)
Result: Loss - Decision (split), Round 3, 5:00

vs Chris Camozzi @ UFC on Fox: Machida vs. Rockhold (April 18, 2015)
Result: Win - Verbal Submission (armbar), Round 1, 2:33

vs Gegard Mousasi @ UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi (September 5, 2014)
Result: Win - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 3, 4:30

vs Francis Carmont @ UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Mousasi (February 15, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Yushin Okami @ UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Bader (September 4, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 2:47

--

Vitor Belfort (+260), 25-11-0

Nickname: "The Phenom"
Weight: 185 lbs
Height: 6' 0"
Birth Date: 1977-04-01
Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Win %: 69.44%
Knockout %: 50%
Submission %: 8.33%

Recent Fights

--

vs Dan Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson 3 (November 7, 2015)
Result: Win - KO (head kick and punches), Round 1, 2:07

vs Chris Weidman @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 2:53

vs Dan Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson (November 9, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (head kick), Round 1, 1:17

vs Luke Rockhold @ UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Rockhold (May 18, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (spinning heel kick & punches), Round 1, 2:32

vs Michael Bisping @ UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Bisping (January 19, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (head kick & punches), Round 2, 1:27

--

Ronaldo Souza -340 | 1.29 | 2/7
Vitor Belfort +260 | 3.6 | 13/5

Ronaldo Souza has a 77.52% chance of winning
Vitor Belfort has a 27.78% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Ronaldo Souza would yield a total profit of $29
A successful $100 wager on Vitor Belfort would yield a total profit of $260


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List