Can Poirier Pull Off The Upset?

Published on December 21st, 2015 5:21 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Joseph Duffy vs Dustin Poirier


An intriguing fight between Joseph Duffy and Dustin Poirier will be headlining the list of UFC Fight Pass cards that are set to take place on the undercard of UFC 195 on January 2nd, 2016.

The tilt between Duffy and Poirier was originally supposed to take place earlier in the year, though Duffy was forced to pull out due to a late injury. Instead of taking a replacement fight, Poirier elected to wait for Duffy, and the two will now be duking it out on January 2nd.

Due to the interest from Irish fans, the UFC has elected to put this fight on the UFC Fight Pass undercard of UFC 195, despite the fact that it could easily be a main card fight.

Do you go with the favorite (Joseph Duffy, -250) or the underdog (Dustin Poirier, +195) in this fight? It's the Octagon, which means that absolutely anything can happen - one well-placed punch can knock out anybody, regardless of how big of a favorite they are. Who do you have, though, Dustin Poirier or Joseph Duffy?

Joseph Duffy and Dustin Poirier will be fighting it out in the Lightweight weight class.

Joseph Duffy (-250), 14-1-0

Nickname: "Irish"
Weight: 155 lbs
Height: 5' 10"
Association: The MMA Clinic
Birth Date: 1988-02-18
Place of Birth: Donegal, Ireland

Win %: 93.33%

vs Ivan Jorge @ UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs. Leites (18 July 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (triangle choke), Round 1, 3:05

vs Jake Lindsey @ UFC 185 (March 14, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (head kick and punches), Round 1, 1:47

vs Julien Boussuge @ CWFC 74 (November 15, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (knee), Round 1, 0:36

--

Dustin Poirier (+195), 18-4-0

Nickname: "The Diamond"
Weight: 155 lbs
Height: 5' 9"
Association: American Top Team
Birth Date: 1989-01-19
Place of Birth: Carencro, Louisiana, United States

Win %: 81.82%
Knockout %: 40.91%
Submission %: 27.27%

Recent Fights

--

vs Yancy Medeiros @ UFC Fight Night: Boetsch vs. Henderson (June 6, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (body kick and punches), Round 1, 2:35

vs Carlos Diego Ferreira @ UFC Fight Night: Mendes vs. Lamas (April 4, 2015)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 3:45

vs Conor McGregor @ UFC 178 (September 27, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 1:46

vs Akira Corassani @ The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale: Bisping vs. Kennedy (April 16, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 2, 0:42

--

Joseph Duffy -250 | 1.4 | 2/5
Dustin Poirier +195 | 2.95 | 2/1

Joseph Duffy has a 71.43% chance of winning
Dustin Poirier has a 33.9% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Joseph Duffy would yield a total profit of $40
A successful $100 wager on Dustin Poirier would yield a total profit of $195


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List