Josh Barnett Favorite to Win

Published on January 12th, 2016 8:08 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Josh Barnett vs Ben Rothwell


Josh Barnett and Ben Rothwell will be clashing in the co-main event of the upcoming UFC on Fox: Johnson vs Bader card. Barnett is the favorite to win, though this contest should be fairly close. Barnett certainly has a grappling advantage, though both men possess knockout power.

Thinking about putting some money down on Ben Rothwell, as you think that they might win? Here is some good news for you - they are the underdog, as they are currently listed at +155. Josh Barnett, on the other hand, is the favourite at -190.

Josh Barnett and Ben Rothwell will be fighting it out in the Heavyweight weight class.

Josh Barnett (-190), 34-7-0

Nickname: "The Warmaster"
Weight: 250 lbs
Height: 6' 3"
Association: CSW
Birth Date: 1977-11-10
Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, United States

Win %: 82.93%
Knockout %: 19.51%
Submission %: 46.34%

vs Roy Nelson @ UFC Fight Night: Barnett vs. Nelson (September 27, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Travis Browne @ UFC 168 (December 28, 2013)
Result: Loss - KO (elbows), Round 1, 1:00

vs Frank Mir @ UFC 164 (August 31, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (knee), Round 1, 1:56

vs Nandor Guelmino @ Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine (January 12, 2013)
Result: Win - Submission (arm-triangle choke), Round 1, 2:11

vs Daniel Cormier @ Strikeforce: Barnett vs. Cormier (May 19, 2012)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

--

Ben Rothwell (+155), 35-9-0

Weight: 265 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Birth Date: 1981-10-17
Place of Birth: Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States

Win %: 79.55%
Knockout %: 43.18%
Submission %: 25%

Recent Fights

--

vs Alistair Overeem @ UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Mousasi (September 5, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 0,

vs Brandon Vera @ UFC 164 (August 31, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (punches & knees), Round 0,

vs Gabriel Gonzaga @ UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Bisping (January 19, 2013)
Result: Loss - Submission (guillotine choke), Round 0,

vs Brendan Schaub @ UFC 145 (April 21, 2012)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 0,

vs Mark Hunt @ UFC 135 (September 24, 2011)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 0,

--

Josh Barnett -190 | 1.53 | 1/2
Ben Rothwell +155 | 2.55 | 14/9

Josh Barnett has a 65.36% chance of winning
Ben Rothwell has a 39.22% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Josh Barnett would yield a total profit of $53
A successful $100 wager on Ben Rothwell would yield a total profit of $155


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List