Can Matt Mitrione Win His Last Fight Before Free Agency?

Published on December 23rd, 2015 12:10 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Matt Mitrione vs Travis Browne


Two of the most athletic big men in the UFC, Matt Mitrione and Travis Browne, will be squaring off at UFC Fight Night 81 on January 17th, 2016.

Travis Browne will be looking to rebound following a shocking loss to Andrei Arlovski, while Matt Mitrione will be looking to win in what might possibly be his last fight in the UFC. The outspoken Mitrione, who has been vocal about the current state of his UFC contract, will likely be hitting the free agent market following his fight with Browne.

The money from gamblers has come down on Travis Browne, as they are the current favourites to win this fight. According to the bookmakers, Travis Browne is listed at -160 to win, while Matt Mitrione is the underdog at +130.

The fight between Travis Browne and Matt Mitrione will take place in the Heavyweight weight class.

Travis Browne (-160), 17-3-1

Nickname: "Hapa"
Weight: 255 lbs
Height: 6' 7"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1982-07-17
Place of Birth: Oahu, Hawaii, United States

Win %: 80.95%
Knockout %: 61.9%
Submission %: 9.52%

vs Andrei Arlovski @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 1, 4:41

vs Brendan Schaub @ UFC 181 (December 6, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 4:50

vs Fabricio Werdum @ UFC on Fox: Werdum vs. Browne (April 19, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Josh Barnett @ UFC 168 (December 28, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (elbows), Round 1, 1:00

--

Matt Mitrione (+130), 9-4-0

Weight: 265 lbs
Height: 6' 3"
Birth Date: 1978-07-15
Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Win %: 69.23%
Knockout %: 61.54%
Submission %: 0%

Recent Fights

--

vs Derrick Lewis @ UFC Fight Night 50 (September 5, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 0,

vs Shawn Jordan @ The Ultimate Fighter China Finale: Kim vs. Hathaway (March 1, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 0,

vs Brendan Schaub @ UFC 165 (September 21, 2013)
Result: Loss - Technical Submission (D'Arce choke), Round 0,

vs Phil De Fries @ UFC on Fuel TV 9 (April 6, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 0,

vs Roy Nelson @ TUF 16 Finale (December 15, 2012)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 0,

--

Travis Browne -160 | 1.63 | 5/8
Matt Mitrione +130 | 2.3 | 13/10

Travis Browne has a 61.35% chance of winning
Matt Mitrione has a 43.48% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Travis Browne would yield a total profit of $63
A successful $100 wager on Matt Mitrione would yield a total profit of $130


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List