OSP Currently -360 Favorite To Defeat Rafael Cavalcante

Published on January 25th, 2016 10:18 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Ovince Saint Preux vs Rafael Cavalcante


Ovince Saint Preux will be looking to continue his strong run in the Light Heavyweight division when he squares off against Rafael Cavalcante. OSP, who has won two of his last three fights, will be the significant favorite to win in this fight.

Rafael Cavalcante has lost his last two fights in a row and might be looking for a new job with a loss against OSP, so the stakes are extremely high in this fight.

Thinking about putting some money down on Rafael Cavalcante, as you think that they might win? Here is some good news for you - they are the underdog, as they are currently listed at +270. Ovince Saint Preux, on the other hand, is the favourite at -360.

The fight between Ovince Saint Preux and Rafael Cavalcante will take place in the Light Heavyweight weight class.

Ovince Saint Preux (-360), 18-7-0

Weight: 205 lbs
Height: 6' 3"
Association: Knoxville MMA
Birth Date: 1983-04-08
Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Win %: 72%
Knockout %: 40%
Submission %: 24%

vs Glover Teixeira @ UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Saint Preux (August 8, 2015)
Result: Loss - Technical Submission (rear-naked choke), Round 3, 3:10

vs Patrick Cummins @ UFC on Fox: Machida vs. Rockhold (April 18, 2015)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 4:54

vs Mauricio Rua @ UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. St. Preux (November 8, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 0:34

vs Ryan Bader @ UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. St. Preux (August 16, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Ryan Jimmo @ UFC 174 (June 14, 2014)
Result: Win - Verbal Submission (arm injury), Round 2, 2:10

--

Rafael Cavalcante (+270), 12-6-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Feijao"
Weight: 205 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Birth Date: 1980-04-04
Place of Birth: Ilha Solteira, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Win %: 66.67%
Knockout %: 61.11%
Submission %: 5.56%

Recent Fights

--

vs Patrick Cummins @ UFC 190 (August 1, 2015)
Result: Loss - TKO (elbows), Round 3, 0:45

vs Ryan Bader @ UFC 174 (June 14, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Igor Pokrajac @ UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson (November 9, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (knees & punches), Round 1, 1:18

vs Thiago Silva @ UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum (June 8, 2013)
Result: Loss - KO (punches), Round 1, 4:29

vs Yoel Romero @ Strikeforce: Barnett vs. Kharitonov (September 10, 2011)
Result: Win - KO (punches & knee), Round 2, 4:51

--

Ovince Saint Preux -360 | 1.28 | 2/7
Rafael Cavalcante +270 | 3.7 | 27/10

Ovince Saint Preux has a 78.13% chance of winning
Rafael Cavalcante has a 27.03% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Ovince Saint Preux would yield a total profit of $28
A successful $100 wager on Rafael Cavalcante would yield a total profit of $270


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List