Rashad Evans Betting Favorite To Beat Rua

Published on February 2nd, 2016 10:10 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Rashad Evans vs Mauricio Rua


Five years ago, Rashad Evans vs Mauricio "Shogun" Rua likely would have been a fight with major title implications.

In 2016, however, both men are almost certainly near the ends of their careers, as a combination of injuries and a great deal of mileage is reducing the frequency in which we see Rua and Evans in the Octagon. Rashad Evans has fought just once since November of 2013, while Rua has fought just three times over the past two years.

Both men are former champions and both men have a great deal of respect from their peers in the sport. Rashad Evans is the favorite to win this fight, likely due to his quickness and wrestling. Rua, on the other hand, is notoriously hard to put away and will present Rashad Evans with a unique challenge.

If either man hopes to make another run at the Light Heavyweight title, they would be well-served to win this fight.

Who you got in this fight? The favorite heading into this contest is Rashad Evans, who is currently listed at -225 to win, while Mauricio Rua is the underdog, as they are currently listed at +175 to win. Are you going with the majority of the betting public, or do you feel like you have an edge by taking the underdog Mauricio Rua to win?

Rashad Evans and Mauricio Rua will be fighting it out in the Light Heavyweight weight class.

Rashad Evans (-225), 24-4-1

Nickname: "Suga"
Weight: 205 lbs
Height: 6' 0"
Birth Date: 1979-09-25
Place of Birth: Niagara Falls, New York, United States

Win %: 82.76%
Knockout %: 24.14%
Submission %: 3.45%

vs Ryan Bader @ UFC 192 (October 3, 2015)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Chael Sonnen @ UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks (November 16, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 4:05

vs Dan Henderson @ UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson (June 15, 2013)
Result: Win - Decision (split), Round 3, 5:00

vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira @ UFC 156: Aldo vs. Edgar (February 2, 2013)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Jon Jones @ UFC 145: Jones vs. Evans (April 21, 2012)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

--

Mauricio Rua (+175), 23-10-0

Nickname: "Shogun"
Weight: 205 lbs
Height: 6' 1"
Association: Universidade da Luta
Birth Date: 1981-11-25
Place of Birth: Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

Win %: 69.7%
Knockout %: 54.55%
Submission %: 3.03%

Recent Fights

--

vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira @ UFC 190 (August 1, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Ovince St. Preux @ UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. St. Preux (November 8, 2014)
Result: Loss - KO (punches), Round 1, 0:34

vs Dan Henderson @ UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Henderson 2 (March 23, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 3, 1:31

vs James Te Huna @ UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Bigfoot (December 7, 2013)
Result: Win - KO (punch), Round 1, 1:03

--

Rashad Evans -225 | 1.44 | 4/9
Mauricio Rua +175 | 2.75 | 7/4

Rashad Evans has a 69.44% chance of winning
Mauricio Rua has a 36.36% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Rashad Evans would yield a total profit of $44
A successful $100 wager on Mauricio Rua would yield a total profit of $175


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List