Can Arlovski Continue To Impress?

Published on December 19th, 2015 10:38 am EST

Click Here to Bet on Stipe Miocic vs Andrei Arlovski


Andrei Arlovski and Stipe Miocic are set to battle in the co-main event of UFC 195, which is set to take place on January 2nd, 2016.

The winner of Arlovski vs Miocic will possibly get the next shot at the Heavyweight title. Both men are considered to be "in the mix", and an impressive victory for either would certainly help to boost their chances of getting the winner of Velasquez/Werdum II.

Since returning to the UFC, Andrei Arlovski has reeled off an amazing four fight winning streak. He was considered an afterthought when he was brought back to the UFC in 2014, but Arlovski has fought his way back into relevance, much to the surprise of many.

Stipe Miocic is the current favourite to win the fight, as they are listed at -250 to win. Andrei Arlovski, on the other hand, is listed at +195, which makes them the underdog.

This fight will be contested in the Heavyweight weight class.

Stipe Miocic (-250), 13-2-0

Weight: 240 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Association: Strong Style Fight Team
Birth Date: 1982-08-19
Place of Birth: Independence, Ohio, United States

Win %: 86.67%
Knockout %: 60%
Submission %: 6.67%

vs Mark Hunt @ UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs. Hunt (May 10, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 5, 2:47

vs Junior dos Santos @ UFC on Fox: dos Santos vs. Miocic (December 13, 2014)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Fabio Maldonado @ The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale: Miocic vs. Maldonado (May 31, 2014)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 0:35

vs Gabriel Gonzaga @ UFC on Fox: Henderson vs. Thomson (January 25, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Andrei Arlovski (+195), 25-10-0, 1NC

Nickname: "Pit Bull"
Weight: 240 lbs
Height: 6' 4"
Association: Jackson-Wink MMA
Birth Date: 1979-02-04
Place of Birth: Minsk, Belarus

Win %: 71.43%
Knockout %: 48.57%
Submission %: 8.57%

Recent Fights

--

vs Frank Mir @ UFC 191 (September 5, 2015)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

vs Travis Browne @ UFC 187 (May 23, 2015)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 1, 4:41

vs Antonio Silva @ UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs. Arlovski (September 13, 2014)
Result: Win - KO (punches), Round 1, 2:59

vs Brendan Schaub @ UFC 174 (June 14, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (split), Round 3, 5:00

vs Andreas Kraniotakes @ Fight Nights: Battle on Nyamiha (November 29, 2013)
Result: Win - TKO (punches), Round 2, 3:14

--

Stipe Miocic -250 | 1.4 | 2/5
Andrei Arlovski +195 | 2.95 | 2/1

Stipe Miocic has a 71.43% chance of winning
Andrei Arlovski has a 33.9% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Stipe Miocic would yield a total profit of $40
A successful $100 wager on Andrei Arlovski would yield a total profit of $195


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List