Tarec Saffiedine Favourite To Win

Published on January 5th, 2016 2:10 pm EST

Click Here to Bet on Tarec Saffiedine vs Jake Ellenberger


Tarec Saffiedine will be taking on Jake Ellenberger in the main fight on the UFC on Fox: Johnson vs Bader undercard on January 30th, 2016.

Both men have flirted with title shots in the UFC, and both men are desperately looking to make another run at the title. Saffiedine is looking to rebound following a loss to Rory MacDonald at UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Saffiedine, while Ellenberger is looking to bounce back following a thrashing at the hands of Stephen Thompson.

While both men are still relatively young, both have many fights on their resumes and could be in danger of heading out the door with another loss.

Thinking about putting some money down on Jake Ellenberger, as you think that they might win? Here is some good news for you - they are the underdog, as they are currently listed at +165. Tarec Saffiedine, on the other hand, is the favourite at -205.

The fight between Tarec Saffiedine and Jake Ellenberger will take place in the Welterweight weight class.

Tarec Saffiedine (-205), 15-4-0

Nickname: "Sponge"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 5' 10"
Association: Team Quest
Birth Date: 1986-09-06
Place of Birth: , Belgium

Win %: 78.95%
Knockout %: 5.26%
Submission %: 26.32%

vs Rory MacDonald @ UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs. Saffiedine (October 4, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (punches), Round 3, 1:28

vs Hyun Gyu Lim @ UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs. Lim (January 4, 2014)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

vs Nate Marquardt @ Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine (January 12, 2013)
Result: Win - Decision (unanimous), Round 5, 5:00

--

Jake Ellenberger (+165), 30-10-0

Nickname: "The Juggernaut"
Weight: 170 lbs
Height: 5' 10"
Association: Reign MMA
Birth Date: 1985-03-28
Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Win %: 75%
Knockout %: 45%
Submission %: 15%

Recent Fights

--

vs Stephen Thompson @ The Ultimate Fighter: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians Finale (July 12, 2015)
Result: Loss - KO (spinning hook kick and punches), Round 1, 4:29

vs Josh Koscheck @ UFC 184 (February 28, 2015)
Result: Win - Submission (north-south choke), Round 2, 4:20

vs Kelvin Gastelum @ UFC 180 (November 15, 2014)
Result: Loss - Submission (rear-naked choke), Round 1, 4:46

vs Robbie Lawler @ UFC 173 (May 24, 2014)
Result: Loss - TKO (knee & punches), Round 3, 3:06

vs Rory MacDonald @ UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Moraga (July 27, 2013)
Result: Loss - Decision (unanimous), Round 3, 5:00

--

Tarec Saffiedine -205 | 1.49 | 1/2
Jake Ellenberger +165 | 2.65 | 5/3

Tarec Saffiedine has a 67.11% chance of winning
Jake Ellenberger has a 37.74% chance of winning

A successful $100 wager on Tarec Saffiedine would yield a total profit of $49
A successful $100 wager on Jake Ellenberger would yield a total profit of $165


Click Here To Join Our UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee Betting Mailing List